Home / Blog / Where USA Players are Playing Overseas

Where USA Players are Playing Overseas

Gibbeymeyer and Lloyd imoco

As a follow-up to my last blog, why can’t we support a professional league in the richest country in the world? USA Volleyball just came out with the following is a list of over 300 of our USA volleyball players currently playing overseas. The list includes the country, player, and club team. (Press the “crtl” and “F” key simultaneously and search for players in the search window that opens up).

Seriously, doesn’t one volleyball player in the US know a billionaire that can throw a few million shekels our way?

Albania
Donald Suxho, Studenti

Austria
Kara Bates, ASKO Linz-Steg
Kayla Berringer, VC Tirol
Darcy Dorton, Asko Linz-Steg
Ashley Genslak, TSV Hartberg
Rachel Gerling, TS Innsbruck
Andrea McQuaid, VC Tirol
Sara Sage, ATSC Wildcats Klagenfurt
Shannon Thompson, VC Tirol
Andrew Hein, VT Hypo Tirol
Daniel Kellum, Union Arbesbach
Jeffrey Schmitz, Union Arbesbach
Nicholas West, Union Arbesbach

Azerbaijan
Foluke Akinradewo, Rabita Bakuijan
Tori Dixon, Rabita Baku
Haley Jacob, Rabita Baku
Carli Lloyd, Lokomotiv Baku

Belgium
Pauline Acres, V Oxy Jeunes Sodraep Farciennes
Taylor Bruns, V Oxy Jeunes Sodraep Farciennes
Kasey Heckelman, V Oxy Jeunes Sodraep Farciennes
Tania Schatow, Hermes Volley Oostende
Felicia Willoughby, O0236 VDK Gent Dames
Chris Hucks, Volharding Eisden Maasmechelen

Brazil
Bailey Webster, Praia Clube

China
Kelsey Robinson, BAIC Motors
Garrett Muagututia, Fujian Volleyball Club
William Price, BAIC Motors

Croatia
Tiffany Blum, ZOK Nova Gradiska

Cyprus
Gustavo Cintron, NEA Salamina Famagusta

Czech Republic
Elizabeth Field, VK Kralovo Pole
Elysse Richardson, SK UP Olomouc
Ryan Burrow, Aero Odolena Voda
Nicholas Castello, Volejbal Brno
Steven Klostermann, SKV Havirov
Kevin Owens, VK Pribram
Cory Riecks, VK Ostrava
Kennon Smith, SKV Havirov

Denmark
Sarah Angelos, Brondby VK
Ashley Beyer, Lyngby Volley
Kayla Neto, Gentofte Volley
Rachel Romansky, Lyngby Volley
Brooke Seaman, Lyngby Volley
Malina Terrell, Fortuna Odense Volley
Deprece Washington, Lyngby Volley
Kevin Cook, Nordenskov UIF Volley
Graham McIlvaine, Marienlyst
Jace Olsen, Marienlyst

Finland
Alexandra Erwin, HPK-Naiset
Hillary Hurley, PislaPloki
Amber Kaufman, Woman Volley
Jennifer Keddy, Woman Volley
Alison Landwehr, LP Kangasala
Kimika Rozier, PislaPloki
William Eaton, Rantaperkion Isku Tampere
Kristopher Johnson, Leka Volley
Steven Kehoe Jr., Kokkolan Tiikerit
Joseph Klein, Raision Loimu
Russell Lavaja, Lentopalloseura ETTA
Kyle Masterson, Raision Loimu
Srdjan Nadazdin, LiigaSarkat
Matthew Pollock, Vammalan Lentopallo
Spencer Rowe, Raision Loimu
Joseph Smalzer, Perungan Pojat
Joshua Walker, Lentopalloseura ETTA

France
Amanda Anderson, Quimper Volley 29
Jana Angel, U.S. S.P. Albigeois V.B.
Ruth Burdine, Beziers VB
Nicole Davis, E.S. Cannet Rocheville VB
Juliann Faucette, R C Cannes
Kathleen Gates, Sens Olympique Club VB
Bianca Gorospe, VB Romanais
Lisa Henning, Istres Ouest Provence V.B.
Kathleen Hruska, Sens Olympique Club VB
Courtney Kidd-Kadlubek, Laon Volley Club
Dana Knudsen, Hainaut Volley
Katherine Lange, Terville Florange O.C.
Erika Lightsey, US Villejuif
Cassidy Litchtman, E.S. Cannet Rocheville VB
Genevieve Mann, Beziers VB
Tara Mueller, Istres Ouest Provence V.B.
Darshaya Mustacchio, ASPTT Caen
Amanda Nickel, RS St. Cyr Sur Loire VB
Stephanie Niemer, ASPTT Mulhouse V.B.
Genevieve Orlandini, Vannes Volley-Ball
Lauren Plum, ASPTT Mulhouse V.B.
Bianca Rowland, Vannes Volley-Ball
Kerra Schroeder, VB Marcq Baroeul
Desiree Scott, Entente Saint-Chamond Volley
Jordanne Scott, Hainaut Volley
Kathleen Slay, Vannes Volley-Ball
Christy Swagerty, Volley Club la Ferois
Bojana Todorovic, CEP Poitiers St. Benoit
Logan Tom, R C Cannes, France
Ariel Turner, Volley-Ball Nantes
Korrin Wild, Vannes Volley-Ball
Ariana Williams, Hainaut Volley
Sherri Williams, Volley-Ball Nantes
Amy Wong, Volley-Ball La Rochette
Carly Wopat, R C Cannes
Thomas Amberg, Asnieres Volley 92
Brook Billings, Rennes Volley 35
Taylor Crabb, Arago Sete Volley-Ball
Jeremy Dejno, Narbonne Volley
Vincenzo Devany, Cambrai Volley E.C.
Connor Hughes, Montpellier Volley U.C.
Daniel McDonnell, Tours Volley-Ball
Ryan Meehan, Avignon VB
David Smith, Tours Volley-Ball
Dustin Watten, GFCO Ajaccio VB

Germany
Zoe Adom, Geraer Volleyballclub e.V.
Laurne Barfield, Kopenicker SC Berlin
Michelle Bartsch, Dresdner SC 1898
Ashley Benson, USC Munster
Norisha Campbell, Rote Raben Vilsbiburg II
Kindra Carlson, Kopenicker SC Berlin
Lena Chan, VfL Nurnberg
Kendall Cleveland, NawaRo Straubing
Desma Lynn Colburn, TSV 1860 Ansbach
Juliana Crum, SCU Emlichheim
Ambria Dasch, Rote Raben Vilsbiburg II
Alyssa Dibbern, NawaRo Straubing
Chloe Ferrari, Dresdner SC 1898
Katherine Harms, Allianz Volley Stuttgart
Broghan Helgeson, Durener Turnverein
Jeane Horton, VC Offenburg
Curtsy Jackson, Dresdner SC 1898
Amy Knight, SV Bad Laer
Molly Kreklow, Dresdner SC 1898
Nichole Lindow, Allianz Volley Stuttgart
Kayla Mainer, VC Nienburg e.V.
Heather Meyers, Allianz Volley Stuttgart
Tamari Miyashiro, Allianz Volley Stuttgart
Kylin Munoz, VT Aurubis Hamburg
Alicia Nelson, SCU Emlichheim
Alexis Olgard, VT Aurubis Hamburg
Rachel Olinyk, NawaRo Straubing
Sara Shaw, VT Aurubis Hamburg)
Christina Speer, VfB 91 Suhl e.V.
Loren Thomas, Geraer Volleyballclub e.V.
Erica Wilson, Kopenicker SC Berlin
Courtney Windham, NawaRo Straubing
Robert Boldog, Chemie Volley Mitteldeutschland
Scott Kevorken, SVG Luneburg
Erik Shoji, SCC Berlin
Kawika Shoji, SCC Berlin
Matthew Stork, FC Schuttorf 09
Scott Touzinsky, SCC Berlin
Nick Vogel, VfB Friedrichshafen

Great Britain
Ashley Fantazia, Team Northumbria
Whitney Phillips, Team Northumbria
Dan Fabry, London Lynx
Taylor Wilson, London Lynx

Greece
Emily Alexis, G.S. Ilioupolis
Kristin Carpenter, AO Markopoulou Athens
Chris Austin, Kifissia SC Athens
Matt Cheape, Lamia SC Lamia
Carson Clark, Olympiakos SFP Piraeus
Brian Cook, Panathinaikos SC Athens
Connor Dougherty, Aris SC Thessaloniki
Brad Lawson, PAOK Thessaloniki
Maddison McKibbin, Lamia SC Lamia
Riley McKibbin, Lamia SC Lamia
Jared Moore, PAOK Thessaloniki
Ryan Thompson, AO Orestiados Orestiada

Hungary
Sarah Clement, Bekescsabai Roplabda
Olivia Humphries, Ujpesti Torna Egylet

Israel
Whitney Billings, Maccabi Even Yehuda
Deedee Harrison, Maccabi Even Yehuda
Katherine Weidner, Maccabi Even Yehuda

Italy
Rachael Adams, Imoco Volley SRL SSD
Alesha Deesing, Volley Bergamo SRL
Lauren Gibbemeyer, VBC Pallavolo Rosa ssdrl
Alisha Glass, Imoco Volley SRL SSD
Kim Hill, Agil Volley SSD A RL
Alex Klineman, Agil Volley SSD A RL
Kiesha Leggs, Robur Tiboni Volley SRL Urbino
Rebecca Perry, Futura Volley SRL
Hayley Spelman, Robur Tiboni Volley SRL Urbino
Jessica Walker, Robur Tiboni Volley SRL Urbino
Arielle Wilson, River Volley S.S.D.A.R.L.
Antwain Aguillard, SSCD Pallavolo Padova s.r.l.
Dylan Davis, Top Volley SRL
Joe Kauliakamoa Jr., Powervolley Milano SSD ARL
Robart Page, Biancorosso Volley ssd rl
Taylor Sander, Bluvolley Verona SSD S.R.L.
Patrick Schwagler, Pallavolo Azzura Alessano
Joseph Sunder, Umbria Volley Perugia ASD SRL

Japan
Kanani Danielson, Toyota Auto Body Queenseis
Jennifer Doris, PFU Blue Cats
Kelly Murphy, Ageo Medics
Lauren Paolini, Hitachi Automotive Systems

Korea
Nicole Fawcett, Korea Expressway Corporation
Destinee Hooker, IBK Women’s Volleyball Club

Luxembourg
Jessica McAlvany, Chev Diekirch

Netherlands
Katharine Morrell, Pollux
Kathleen Post, Pollux
Steve Irvin, Abiant Lycurgus
Griffin Levinski, Langhenkel Volley
Keith Smith, Langhenkel Volley
Patrick Tunnell, Langhenkel Volley
Jacob Wiens, Landstede Volleybal/VCZ
Jeff Zornig, Abiant Lycurgus

Norway
Margaret Duszyk, Tonsberg Volleyballklubb
Matthew Thobe, BK Tromso

Philippines
Sarah Ammerman, Cignal HD Spikers
Alaina Bergsma, Petron Blaze Spikers
Emily Brown, RC Cola Raiders
Kristy Jaeckel, Mane and Tail
Kaylee Manns, Puregold Lady Diggers
Lindsay Stalzer, Cignal HD Spikers
Bonita Wise, RC Cola Raiders

Poland
Katie Carter, Malopolski Klub Siatkowki
Brittnee Cooper, Atom Trefl Sopot
Gina Mancuso, MKS Dabrowa Gornicza
Deja McClendon, Atom Trefl Sopot
Russell Holmes, Asseco Resovia SA
Paul Lotman, Asseco Resovia SA
A.J. Nally, Luczniczka Bydgoszcz SA
Jacek Ratajczak, WKS Czarni Radom
Murphy Troy, Trefl Gdansk S.A.

Romania
Krista DeGeest, Clubul Sportiv Lugoj
Alexis Mathews, Club Sportiv Satu Mare
Allison McCurdy, Club Sportiv Satu Mare
Gwen Rucker, CSM Targoviste
Rachel Williams, C.S.M. Bucuresti
John Klanac, Stiinta Baia Mare
Shawn Sangrey, Stiinta Baia Mare

Russia
Max Holt, Dinamo Moscow
David Lee, Lokomotiv Nobosibirsk

Slovakia
Simone Asque, VK Doprastav Bratislava
Angelica Crump, VK Doprastav Bratislava

Slovenia
Mekana Barnes, OK Kamnik
Amanda Bible, OK Koper
Eric Mochalski, ACH Volley

Spain
Sacha Byous-McConnell, Alcobendas
Rachel Cline, Ciutadella
Catherine De Silva, C.V. Torrejon
Ashley Frazier, Iruna Voley
Shelby Knitzel, C.D. Haro Rioja Voley
Kristina Lavrisha, Alcobendas
Therese McNatt, Iruna Voley
Macy Ubben, CP y PD UCAM Murcia

Sweden
Christina Alessi, Hylte VBK
Hannah Allison, Engelholms VS
Marissa Collins, Svedala VBK
Megan Devine, Hylte VBK
Holly Franks, Svedala VBK
Marjorie Giordano, Lindesberg VBK
Emily Rottman, Orebro VBS
Meghan Sherman, Gislaved VBK
Whitney Turner, Sollentuna VK
Denise Van de Mortel, Lindesberg VBK
Melissa Vandrey, Orebro VBS
Autumn Wedan, Svedala VBK
Dalton Ammerman, Hylte VBK
Johl Awerkamp, Hylte VBK
Kyle Gramit, VBK Tierp
Matt Hanley, Falkenberg VBK
Michael Iandolo, Falkenberg VBK
David Olbright, VBK Tierp
Philip Tully, Sollentuna VK

Switzerland
Kylie Atherstone, Power Cats Dudingen
Kelli Donat, Geneve Volley
Lindsay Dowd, VBC Fribourg
Desiree Elliott, Power Cats Dudingen
Natalie Hagglund, Volero Zurich
Kristen Hahn, Power Cats Dudingen
Emily Hartong, Volero Zurich
Lindsay Kearney, Geneve Volley
Kathleen Luft, Sagres NUC
Mariah Mandelbaum, VBC Galina
Allison Mayfield, Power Cats Dudingen
Samantha Middleborn, VC Kanti Schaffhausen
Gabriella Parker, VBC Val-de-Travers
Kelly Reeves, VC Kanti Schaffhausen
Courtney Thompson, Volero Zurich
Alyssa Valentine, Geneve Volley
Stephanie Zielinski, Volley Toggenburg
Dan Alexander, Volley Nafels
Kyle Friend, Volley Nafels
Grayson Overman, TSV Jona
Nick Ptaschinski, Lausanne Universite Club
William Stahl, VBC Einsiedeln

Turkey
Diane Copenhagen, Salihli BLD.
Kristin Hildebrand, Fenerbahce SK
Regan Hood, Iller Bankasi
Jordan Larson-Burbach, Eczacibasi Istanbul
Sonja Newcombe, Trabzon Idman Ocagi
Mark Dusharme, Afyonkarahisar Belediyesi

United Arab Emirates
Jeff Menzel, Alahli Club

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*